Luis Fonsi Biography, Age, Wife, Children, Family, Wiki & More

Luis Fonsi was born on 15-04-1978 in San Juan in the state of Puerto Rico, United States. He is a Puerto Rican Singer, Soap Opera Actor, Songwriter, Artist, Musician & Television Actor.

Other Name: Luis Alfonso Rodríguez López-Cepero

BIRTHDAY 15 April, 1978
BIRTH PLACE San Juan , Puerto Rico
COUNTRY United States
AGE (2019) 40 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aries
HEIGHT in centimeters- 175 cm
in meters- 1.75 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 72 kg
in Pounds- 158.73 lbs

Body Measurements

Chest Size 40
Biceps Size 13
Waist Size 30
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town San Juan
Nationality Puerto Rican
Religion Christian
Address Orlando, Florida, US
School Dr. Phillips High School, Orlando
College Florida State University, Orlando
Qualification Degree in Music
Hobbies Dancing and Traveling
Marital Status Married
Debut Comenzaré (1998)
Best Known for ‘Despacito’ (2017)

Collections

Car Collections Hummer and Mercedes SUV

Career

Born as Luis Alfonso Rodriguez Lopez-Cepero, Luis Fonsi is a well-known singer, actor, and songwriter from Puerto Rico. He is also well-versed with piano and guitar.
He grew interested in music right from his childhood and used to imitate the popular singers of that time. He also joined the San Juan Children’s Choir. He attended the Dr. Phillips High School and joined a music group called ‘Big Guys’. He studied at Vocal Performance at the Florida State University with a scholarship. He also became the part of the university’s choir. Universal Music Latin offered him a recording contract after while he was in the university. His debut album Comenzare was released in 1998. It featured at 11th position on the Billboard’ s Top Latin Albums.
This was followed by another successful album ‘Eterno’, which was released in 2000. He also collaborated with Christina Aguilera for a popular single from her album. He also performed at the Great Jubilee Concert for a Debt-free World in 2000. He joined other artists in the performance at the White House held in honor of the 9/11 victims. He gave a performance at the ceremony of the Nobel Peace Prize Concert in Oslo, where Barack Obama was honored. His other popular albums include Amor Secreto, Abrazar la Vida, Paso a Paso, Tierra Firme and 8. Recently, he released a song titled, ‘Despacito’ in collaboration with Daddy Yankee. Its music video was released in June 2017 and went on to peak nearly every Latin Billboard chart. A remix version of the song featuring Justin Beiber was released in April 2017, which reached the top position on the US Billboard Hot 100, thus becoming his first number one song on the list. ‘Despacito’ is also the most viewed video on Youtube, grossing over 6 billion views.

Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Alfonso Rodriguez and Delia Rodriguez. He was married to Adamari López from 2006 to 2010. He is married to Águeda López since 2014. Together the couple is blessed with a son named Rocco Rodriguez López and a daughter named Mikaela López-Cepero.

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Luis Fonsi

  • He in the beginning of his career was a bandmate with Joey Fatone in a band called Big Guys.
  • When Christina Aguilera’s released her first Spanish album, he recorded a duet with her for the album.
  • He has also collaborated with Ne-Yo and Afrojack.

You may also like...